Difference between revisions of "Raid Runes"
MNDeveloper (talk | contribs) |
MNDeveloper (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|[[Sands Rune]] | |[[Sands Rune]] | ||
|[[Zawabi's Revenge]] | |[[Zawabi's Revenge]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{IconImage|Dragontouched Rune}} | |||
|[[Vault Rune]] | |||
|[[Plane of Night|Epic Plane of Night]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:42, 28 February 2023
Overview[edit]
Starting in Update 41, SSG implemented a new system to raids called "Raid Runes." This system replaced the legacy functionality of having to run the raid 20 times in a single life to be guaranteed the named item you wanted. This didn't change the randomness of Named Items dropping during a single run, but allowed you to accumulate runs of a raid over multiple lives, and then turn in runes to the quest giver to retrieve any named item.
Runes[edit]
Each raid drops a unique rune, only able to be turned in for Named Items for that raid. This drop is in addition to all the other normal drops, and is a fixed amount based on the difficulty that was chosen. For each raid, you will receive the following amount in the final chest:
- Normal: 64
- Hard: 84
- Elite: 125
Each item costs 1,250 of the specific rune, amounting to 20 completed runs on Normal (with a few left over). This matches the amount of times that you had to run the raid in the past to get an item.
Other Uses[edit]
- Codex Runes are only used Legendary Green Steel crafting, and therefore drop at a different rate. There are no Named Item drops from The Codex and the Shroud.
- Normal: 50-150
- Hard: 100-300
- Elite: 300-400
- Tempest and Xorian Runes can also be turned in for Legendary Green Steel crafting materials.
Raids[edit]
Below is a list of runes, and the raids that they drop in.