Difference between revisions of "Warlock Pacts"
From DDO Compendium
MNDeveloper (talk | contribs) |
MNDeveloper (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| Level 2 | | Level 2 | ||
|[[Obscuring Mist]] | |[[Obscuring Mist]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Command]] | ||
|[[Entangle]] | |[[Entangle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Level 5 | | Level 5 | ||
|[[ | |[[Blindness]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Rage]] | ||
|[[Knock]] | |[[Knock]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Level 9 | | Level 9 | ||
|[[ | |[[Slow]] | ||
|[[Fire Shield]] | |[[Fire Shield]] | ||
|[[Phantasmal Killer]] | |[[Phantasmal Killer]] | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|[[Howl of Terror]] | |[[Howl of Terror]] | ||
|[[Power Word: Kill]] | |[[Power Word: Kill]] | ||
|} | |||
=== Special Abilities === | |||
Warlocks gain special spell-like abilities at level 6 and 15. These abilities are dependent on the pact. The table below lists the abilities that they receive at each level. | |||
{| class="compendiumtable compendiumtablenonsortable fullwidth" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pact''' | |||
|'''First SLA (Level 6)''' | |||
|'''Second SLA (Level 15)''' | |||
|- | |||
| Fey | |||
|[[Dark Delirium]] | |||
|[[Misty Escape]] | |||
|- | |||
| Fiend | |||
|[[Dark One's Luck]] | |||
|[[Hurl Through Hell]] | |||
|- | |||
| Great Old One | |||
|[[Entropic Ward]] | |||
|[[Create Thrall]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:59, 15 October 2018
Overview[edit]
Every Warlock chooses one of the three Pacts at character creation: Fey, Fiend, or Great Old One. This defines the source of the Warlock's power and determines several variables for the Warlock's development. The choice is permanent.
Pacts[edit]
Each of the three pacts available for warlocks have different basic requirements and benefits. These are listed below:
Pact | Alignment | Pact Damage Type | Save Bonus |
Fey | Any alignment | Sonic | Reflex |
Fiend | Non-Good alignments | Fire | Fortitude |
Great Old One | Non-Lawful alignments | Acid | Will |
Bonus Spells[edit]
Warlocks get spells automatically added to their spell book at levels 2, 5, 9, 14, 17 and 19. These spells are dependent on which pact was chose. The spells are listed below.
Level | Fey | Fiend | Great Old One |
Level 2 | Obscuring Mist | Command | Entangle |
Level 5 | Blindness | Rage | Knock |
Level 9 | Slow | Fire Shield | Phantasmal Killer |
Level 14 | Greater Dispel Magic | Binding Chain | Dominate Person |
Level 17 | Otto's Sphere of Dancing | Power Word: Blind | Mass Suggestion |
Level 19 | Otto's Irresistible Dance | Howl of Terror | Power Word: Kill |
Special Abilities[edit]
Warlocks gain special spell-like abilities at level 6 and 15. These abilities are dependent on the pact. The table below lists the abilities that they receive at each level.
Pact | First SLA (Level 6) | Second SLA (Level 15) |
Fey | Dark Delirium | Misty Escape |
Fiend | Dark One's Luck | Hurl Through Hell |
Great Old One | Entropic Ward | Create Thrall |